matt smith. Let's talk
Custom client builds
Delivered to BLP

BLP Experiential Studio · Experiential marketing ยท Brand activations

BLP: what one trade show actually earned.

After every trade show BLP Experiential Studio asks what it did. I built the tool that answers, and refuses to count anything it cannot tie to the event.

Sweep the posts
Find who was there
Check every picture
Count what is real

What the run found, one real trade show

BLP measurement, one real trade show

ONE TRADE SHOW, MEASURED

What the measurement tool found.

That event

Posts read

10,665

Inside the event window

2,757

Of the 10,665 read.

Images checked

1,946by hand, by the rule

Against the real booth.

The counting rules

Sweep the public posts

10,665 read

Find who was there

2,757 inside the window

Check every picture

1,946 checked against the booth

Counted only what ties to the event

2

10,665 read.
2 counted.

Real numbers from one BLP trade show. Not a live dashboard, and not every event will look like this.

10,665 to 2posts counted, out of 10,665 read
Client
BLP Experiential Studio
Sector
Experiential marketing
Built
Measurement tool and client-ready reports
Status
Delivered to BLP

theblpexperience.com

The problem

The recap deck had photos. It had no numbers.

An activation can cost a brand tens of thousands of dollars, and the marketing manager who approved it has to defend it upstairs. The recap proved the booth looked good. It did not prove anyone saw it.

Doing it by hand meant opening the accounts of people you remembered being there, scrolling, screenshotting, and missing every post where the brand was on screen but nobody tagged it.

Buying it was worse. The tools that spot a logo in a photo are sold as yearly subscriptions for always-on brand monitoring. An agency needs one report for one weekend in one hall.

What I built

Every platform in, one honest ledger out.

One run takes the brand, the event dates, the hashtags, the venue, a few accounts known to be there and photos of the real booth. What comes back is a private report page the agency can put in front of its client.

  1. 01Sweep the public postsInstagram, LinkedIn, X, Threads, Facebook, YouTube and press coverage. Public posts only, read logged out, no platform logins.
  2. 02Find the people who were thereEveryone with evidence of attending gets their own posts checked too, which is how the untagged posts get found.
  3. 03Look at every pictureA vision model checks images against photos of the actual booth and packaging. When a picture is the only link to the event, a second model has to agree before it counts.
  4. 04Apply the counting rulesA post counts only when the brand is in it and something ties it to this event. Everything else is listed with the reason it was left out, and kept out of the totals.
  5. 05Write the reportReach, engagement, the full ledger with a thumbnail per post, the biggest voices, what people said, and a methodology section that says plainly what the tool cannot see. Every number is labeled measured or estimated.

What changed

The first real run said no to almost everything. That was the point.

The first client run was Shan Foods at Natural Products Expo West in Anaheim, one of the biggest natural products trade shows in the country. Shan is popular all year, so its tagged posts were full of recipe creators who had never been near the booth.

Counting every tagged post would have produced a reach figure in the hundreds of thousands. The tool counted the 2 posts it could tie to the show and listed the rest, each with its reason. One early vision check had passed a big reel because it mistook another company's snack for the client's, which is why a second model now has to agree.

10,665posts read
2,757inside the event window
1,946images checked against the booth
2posts counted
theblpexperience.com, the hero video playing

Build notes

  • Seven public sources: Instagram, LinkedIn, X, Threads, Facebook, YouTube, press
  • Vision checks with a second-opinion model on picture-only matches
  • 140+ automated tests on the counting rules and formulas
  • Every paid call cached, so nothing is ever paid for twice
  • Private, password-protected report page per event
  • No media-value inflation and no invented targets, by rule
A brand activation booth with phones showing posts from the event
Measure the impact of content created at your live events.

Scope and limits

This is one real run, for one brand at one trade show. The counting rules are strict on purpose, so the totals it reports are small.

Next caseOne page shows Kris what his artist's niche is discussing online. Have a job like this? Let's talk

Matt Smith, Chicago. matt@visibilitybuddy.com